Saturday, November 07, 2009

That's What Friends Are For.

My beloved bessie Anna, has seen it all from me. Knobbish behaviour, bitchiness to the extreme, depressed!Emmabung... you name it, the poor girl has been there with me. I love her more than life itself, which makes it rather fail that I don't know all her favourite songs and films off by heart. Thus, I got her to list 'em, and I thought I'd give every one a review. Starting with the songs: -

Photobucket

01. Gimme Shelter - The Rolling Stones - it's OK
02. Too Young - Phoenix - I bloody LOVE this song. Pity it was played in Lost in Translation, but such is the strength of the song that I'm willing to overlook it!
03. Don't Speak - No Doubt - Gwen Stefani's vocals are amazing.
04. Marlena Shaw - California Soul - BRILLIANT song. I actually didn't know this was what the song was called, I just knew I've heard it lots of times and appreciate it a lot.
05. All Along the Watchtower - Jimi Hendrix - s'ok
06. Scar Tissue - Red Hot Chili Peppers - there are some great lyrics in this song.
07. Deepest Blue - Deepest Blue - don't see what all the fuss is about
08. No-one Knows - Queens of the Stone Age - sexy chorus, everything else meh
09. Go with the Flow - Queens of the Stone Age - I just don't see the Queens of the Stone Age jizzing, I guess
10. Ordinary World - Duran Duran - an absolutely stunningly deep song
11. Spells like Teen Spirit - Nirvana - inventive title, not much else rocks me
12. We Belong Together - Mariah Carey - not my favourite Mariah song (that's Fantasy), but definitely up there. Excellent singing and tune.
13. Heart-Shaped Box - Nirvana - affecting, but depressing
14. Let's Stay Together - Al Green - lovely song, one of the best love songs ever written.
15. The Killing Moon - Echo and the Bunnymen - the instrumental part in this song is pure sex
16. Skeleton Boy - Friendly Fires - surprisingly catchy!
17. Sweet Child Of Mine - Guns and Roses - "oh-oh-oh sweet child of mine"! Great one for dancing to.
18. White Rabbit - Jefferson Airplane - there is some absolutely class guitar playing in this song. The vocals aren't bad either.
19. A Horse with No Name - America - hehee, I got this song with one of those "Rock legends" CDs I got for free with Saturday papers. OK song.
20. Sunshine of your Love - Cream - the riff is catchy but the rest sounds raggady and crappy to me

All in all, there are some class selections on here, but I'm a music idiot and love me my Rihannas and Kanyes. So yeah. <3 Anna, though. x

4 comments:

Cal said...

I absoloutely love that you're doing this. It's such a cute way of getting to know your friends more.

I can just about forgive the Lost in Translation jibe and it's generally a good list. Especially Ordinary World and Skeleton Boy.

the misomaniac said...

queens of the stone age! i went to their concert last year, which increased my enjoyment of their random music even more

Anonymous said...

Survival group against God?? LOL. Good luck with that. Truth is, no one knows the exact time this will happen except the man upstairs, however, I firmly believe that there are people placed here by God that post the warning signs and it's up to you to take heed.
[url=http://2012earth.net
]2012 end of the world
[/url] - some truth about 2012

Anonymous said...

I kinda have been expecting this in a way...
But I reali dun think da world is going to end...start a new era maybe but the world is not ending.
That's not gonna happen till a thousand years later! Ok, I'm not sure bout that either but that's not the point! The world's not gonna end! Full stop!
[url=http://2012earth.net
]world schedule 2012
[/url] - some truth about 2012